Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5.Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account on the website and checking the information in the My Account page. You should ensure the information, such as delivery address and email, is up to date and accurate. You can find more information about the information held in your account here.

5.3Subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, you may make a request to receive any additional information we may hold about you, and we will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. 
You may make a request by contacting our Help Centre.

5.4We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.3 above.

5.5To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Help Centre or write to us at the address provided in clause 5.3 above. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy last updated on May 2017.

 

 


Privacy Collection Statement

The personal information that we collect from you will include information you provide us when you

  • register or subscribe to our website;
  • complete a transaction with us; and
  • contact us.

We may further collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website, including our customer service, or in the course of a transaction.

All personal information will be collected by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you. We generally share your information with third parties, so that they may also provide services to you pursuant to transactions you make on our website.

We also generally share your personal information

  • with our sister sites,
  • as required or authorised by law,
  • in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale and our Privacy Policy, with third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia, including the USA, UK, Hong Kong, the Philippines and the EU.

In cases where personal information has been disclosed to any third party, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal information is protected.

Catch’s Privacy Policy provides you with information about how you may:

  • access your personal information held by Catch and change that information, and
  • complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how Catch will deal with such a complaint.

Catch’s Privacy Collection Statement and Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The latest versions will be available online at https://www.catch.com.au/privacy

Catchoftheday Pty Ltd (ABN 22 149 779 939), 767 Springvale Road, Mulgrave, Victoria, 3170

Privacy Collection Statement last updated in May 2017